*
Canada and also China are some of the countries roughly the people that start with the letter C. Cameroon was called after the Portuguese word for shrimp. The moon, or "qamar" in Arabic, is the impetus for Comoros' moniker; the celestial sphere likewise appears ~ above the nation's flag.  Costa Rica way the "Rich Coast" in Spanish The Czech Republic is likewise officially referred to as Czechia, which was an effort at one easier and less boring name.


You are watching: Countries that begin with the letter c

together the third letter of the alphabet, C is quite renowned as the very first letter the countries about the world. A total of 16 countries start with the letter C! below they are, along with the origin of their names:


Meanings Of name Of Countries beginning With "C"

Cambodia

*
Angkor Wat, Siem Reap, Cambodia. Image credit: Sakdawut Tangtongsap/Shutterstock Kampuchea is the official name given to this nation by its aboriginal Khmer residents, when "Cambodge" is what the early american French called the region, and Cambodia is the anglicized version of that. The original "Kampuchea" is thought to have from an early northern India tribe, called Kambujadeśa or Kambuja in Sanskrit, ~ above the lands that would later be known therefore during the moment of the Khmer Empire. The legend goes that an Indian hermit Kambu Swayambhuva wed a celestial Nymph, Mera, subsequently creating the Chenla Empire, later on to become the Khmer Empire.


Cambodia became a French protectorate in 1863, mostly because France wanted to protect against the british from gift able to access China. They had tiny influence in the land till years later when lock tried come gain an ext control of the internal affairs, leading them to pressure the head that the human being to agree to become a French colony in 1884. It stayed a colony until that was occupied by the Japanese during human being War II. After the war, it became an elevation state in the French union.

Cameroon 

*
Limbe village, Cameroon. Image credit: mbrand85/Shutterstock
If one presumes the the name “Cameroon” come from crucial actor in this country’s history, they would not be totally wrong; it originates from an animal that played a significant role in the country’s history, from conference nutritional needs to economic development through trade: prawns.

Portuguese explorers that the 15th and 16th centuries renamed what was dubbed the Wouri river by the native peoples. The brand-new name to be Rio dos Camarões, or the flow of Prawns. The surname Camarões, or “Cameroons” once anglicized, also extended to the local mountains. In 1884 the Germans dubbed the protectorate they controlled "Kamerun," i beg your pardon is the closest come what the English human being knows it as today.

It continued to be under German control until 1916, as soon as the allied forces in civilization War i drove the Germans out of the territory, and also the British and the French took over. The French part was much much better developed 보다 the brother portion, and also when the country reached independence in 1960 it to be the French sector through the highest GNP and better education, healthcare, and other society institutions.

Canada

*
Montreal, Canada. Picture credit: Firefighter Montreal/Shutterstock
the word Kanata has actually origins in the language the the Huron-Wendat nation living in the area the is today referred to as Quebec in 1535. The story walk that 2 young indigenous inhabitants directed French traveler Jacques Cartier to monitor the route to Kanata, meaning "Village," which was in reality the contemporary city that Quebec, then well-known as the town of Stadacona.

Cartier referred to not just the village but all the land surrounding it together Canada in his correspondences, and also soon the French began calling anything north of the St-Lawrence river Canada before they formally developed their colony, "New France" in the area. The British started populating colonies around the French, raising tensions between the two global powers the were already hostile to start with. The French regulated their swarm until the 7 Years" War through Britain, in which castle were beat in 1765. The British took over, and also maintained several nests in the soil today well-known as Canada. The an initial colonies to come to be independent did for this reason in 1867, and also other colonies and also territories were progressively added, finishing with Newfoundland in 1949.

Central afri Republic

*
Bangui, main African Republic. Picture credit: sandis sveicers/Shutterstock
Split in between the containers of the Ubangi and Shari rivers, this country was once dubbed Ubangi-Shari, earlier when it to be a French colony. The French colonial administrator, Pierre Kalcke, proposed come the leader the the swarm for the movement of independence, Barthélemy Boganda, to unite Ubangi-Shari, Congo-Brazzaville (the Republic the the Congo), Chad, and Cameroon under the common name that République Centrafricaine. As soon as the neighbouring countries rejected this motion, Boganda decided to save the name exclusively for the state the would end up being independent one year ~ his auspicious death in 1959. Although never ever the president, Boganda had an impact on the country’s fate and was hoping the one day, rather would desire to hold together under together a dominant name.

The 2nd president change the name the country to the central African empire in 1976. The original name reverted in 1979 under the brand-new presidency and was maintained to this day.

Chad

*
Camel caravan in the Sahara, Chad. Photo credit: Torsten Pursche/Shutterstock
Chad is a regional word an interpretation a lake or big expanse the water. The Lake Kuri, the largest body of water in this landlocked desert-laden country, was referred to as "Chad" by an imam, Ibn Fortu. Likewise being an author in the 16th century, he left recorded writings of this.

Before colonization, the land today recognized as Chad to be the place of various kingdoms, few of which were significant in the spread out of Islam across Africa. The French came down on the end of the 19th century, and also Chad became part of French Equatorial Africa in 1910, becoming a French overseas territory in 1946. Chad ended up being an independent country in 1960.

Chile

*
Santiago, Chile. Picture credit: Marianna Ianovska/Shutterstock
There are a couple of theories about how Chile acquired its name. The Incas indigenous Peru called the sink of Aconcangua "Chili," referring to the Araucanians" tribal cook by the name of Tili, whose tribe they failed to conquer. Since Aconcagua likewise has similar relief together the Casma valley in Peru, which has actually a town named Chili, an additional theory is the the word originates from the Mapuche word Chili, which means "where the land ends" or "the deepest point of Earth." Backing this theory were the survivors the Diego de Almagro’s an initial Spanish exploration south native Peru in 1535-36, dubbed themselves "the guys of Chili" ~ hearing the name from the Incas.

In Aymara Tchili is a word for "snow." additionally in in Mapuche "cheele-cheele" is likewise the imitation that a bird call. These room two other theories regarding the origin on the name.

The area was conquered by the Spanish, yet they had little interest in it due to the fact that of a lack of mineral resources. The freedom movement thrive in the 19th century, and also it succeeded in 1818.

China

The an excellent Wall the China. Picture credit: zhu difeng/Shutterstock
according to the Chinese people, castle live in the nation Zhongguo, the surname the country for centuries, meaning the "Middle Kingdom." In 1000 BCE, the name Zhongguo was designated to the central Yellow river valley, which to be the facility of the western Zhou dynasty. Although the country adjusted names under various dynasties throughout the years, the original name was maintained alive v unofficial files until it was reintroduced again.

The indigenous China has been provided officially since the 16th century and completely popularized by the mid-19th century. It may have actually come native the unifying dynasty Qin, or "cheen," phonetically. Others think that it came from Farsi, special, the Persian indigenous Cin, definition "porcelain" and also spread through Marco Polo throughout his travels.

Today, the country"s official name is the People"s Republic the China, which shows the fact that China stays a communist state. Before coming to be the republic that is today, the soil we know as China passed through centuries of different dynasties, and this long, rich history is tho felt today.

Colombia

*
Cartagena, Colombia. Photo credit: DroneDreams/Shutterstock
together one could expect, the name Colombia originates from Christopher Columbus, enforced unto the brand-new World through the revolutionary Francisco de Miranda as a reference to the Spanish and also the Portuguese-proclaimed territories and colonies.

Colombia to be a Spanish nest until the independence movement that swept across South America in the early on 19th century. In 1819, Venezuela, new Granada and Ecuador formed a union as the Republic of Colombia, which hosted until 1830 as soon as Venezuela and Ecuador separation off. The remaining region became well-known as the Republic of brand-new Granada till 1863, the United states of Colombia till 1886, and also finally, the Republic that Colombia.

Comoros

*
Iconi Mosque, cool Comoros. Image credit: Evgeny Shulin/Shutterstock
3 grand and also many tiny islands in the Comoros Archipelago compose the country of Comoros. The moon, or Qamar in Arabic, is the impetus for the country’s moniker. The celestial sphere additionally profiles on the nation"s flag.

The early history of these islands off the eastern coastline of Africa is uncertain, but they were most likely explored by Persian and also Arab traders in Antiquity, therefore their name. It is populated by human being from both Malayo-Indonesian and Bantu descent, with Persians arriving and bringing Islam v them. The islands came under French rule in 1886, prior to gaining freedom in 1975.

Republic the the Congo

*
Brazzaville, Republic of the Congo. Image credit: Cflgroup Media/Shutterstock
The Republic the the Congo was long referred to together Congo by the indigenous inhabitants before the europe took regulate of this country. Coming from a Bantu word meaning mountains, the name of the nation actually originates from the flow Congo (officially, Kongo), i m sorry was formerly named for flowing from the mountains. The Bantu-speaking tribes that lived follow me the river were likewise called the Bakongo.

To differentiate it indigenous the autonomous Republic the the Congo, on the other side of the river, it is regularly referred to as Congo (Brazzaville), i beg your pardon is the surname of that is capital. Another difference in between the two countries is who conquered them. Congo (Brazzaville) to be under the control of the French together of 1880, acquiring its independence in 1960.

Democratic Republic that the Congo

*
Kinshasa, democratic Republic that the Congo. Image credit: Alexandra Tyukavina/Shutterstock
additionally known together DRC or Congo (Kinshasa), The democratic Republic that the Congo has the very same etymology as its once conjoined part. The autonomous Republic, most generally shortened to "DR", is introduce to its motion to different from the side that was once ruled end by the French.

Unlike Congo (Brazzaville), this Congo was never a French colony however was in a paternalistic partnership with the Belgian Kingdom. At first it was not a officially colony, but rather a privately-owned are under the ascendancy of the Belgian king. After person rights abuses were revealed and also drew outrage about the world, the Begian conference stepped in and DRC became a swarm in the official sense of words from 1908 come 1960.

Costa Rica

*
San Jose, Costa Rica. Picture credit: Mihai-Bogdan Lazar/Shutterstock 
Many believe that the Rich coastline was christened thus by Christopher Columbus upon setting foot below in 1502 and finding gold. However, this variation is often challenged, together it is known that he referred to the land as La Huerta an interpretation "the Garden." Nevertheless, "Costa" is a Latin word meaning coast, and was often used by the brother in writing.

However, since it has the same meaning in Spanish, wherein "Rico" also method rich, the an ext likely version of the name"s origin dates earlier to 1522, when the Spanish conqueror, Gil Gonzálas Dávilla, returned home from the floor he could not conquer. After ~ attempting and failing to develop a settlement, he forcefully took gold from the aboriginal inhabitants and also proclaimed the he lugged it from Costa Rica, the "Rich Coast."

Croatia

*
Hvar, Croatia. Photo credit: Dreamer4787/Shutterstock
Hrvatska, a crescent-shaped country in South-eastern Europe traces its name to a Russian people of the earliest Ukrainian descent. Calling us "Horvats," the name spread across Europe and is still existing there today in the names of landmarks in nations like Austria, Slovenia, Bohemia, Moravia, Slovakia, Macedonia, Greece, Montenegro, and Albania. Those familiar with east European culture would acknowledge the distinct throat rumble and the renowned "tska" ending typically found in the Slavik languages. Joint is anglicized together Croatia.

This land was ruled by the Habsburg Dynasty, which managed parts of central and eastern Europe because that centuries, prior to it to be reconstituted together Austria-Hungary, still through Croatia as component of that is empire. Following the end of people War I, Croatia to be a component of Yugoslavia, a doomed republic the ethnically distinct regions, prior to declaring independence in 1991.

Cuba

*
Havana, Cuba. Photo credit: Sean Pavone/Shutterstock
The Taino human being who lived in surrounding Haiti would contact the such as mountain eastern part of the island, "Ciba," which represents stone, mountain, or cave. Similarly, the Cuban aborigines who resided in the caves were called Siboney. The "u" in the word “Cuba” came from the Islamic influence of the region. That is capital, Havana, was a lucky combination of the Spanish word for "city" (Habana), and also the name of a local Taino chief, Habaguanex.

Cuba"s background is a unique and revolutionary one, start with the coup against their dictator in 1959, led by Fidel Castro. As result of ideological similarity they allied with Soviet Union, causing the United states to i have loaded a decades-ling trade embargo ~ above the island country. As soon as the Soviet Union fell, life in Cuba ended up being very challenging as they lost their mane trading partner so food became scare. In 2014 the us announced they would begin normalizing connections with Cuba, pass hope because that the residents.

Cyprus

*
Kyrenia, north Cyprus. Picture credit: MarinaDa/Shutterstock Cyprus is the setup of Shakespeare"s Othello, and also the birthplace that Aphrodite, the goddess of love and also beauty in Greek mythology. Though the beginning of its name is uncertain, the is known that this island is the namesake for copper metal, which was mined here during the Greek Empire.

Clearly, copper steel played a significant role in the area"s development. The mining of copper began approximately 4000 BCE and also was distributed roughly the old Mediterranean human being from Cyprus. 3,000 year ago, copper ore and shaped copper to be exported from a mine close to the city Lefka ~ above the island Mavrovouni. Soon after, the King the Tyre, Hiram II, established vendor communities approximately the country, with large ancient cities choose Citium and Tamassus special the many exports.

Czech Republic

*
Old Town, Prague, Czech Republic. Photo credit: DaLiu/Shutterstock since the Czech Republic was when joined with Slovakia together Czechoslovakia, the name deserves one explanation. The "Slovakia" component refers to the Slovak human being residing in east Europe and also the Baltics. Czech is the indigenous name for Bohemians and also Moravians. Comes from the word "český" and translating into "Bohemian" or "Czech," that was claimed to be the name of an ancestral chief. One more explanation originates from the word "četa," definition "army." also earlier, the French referred to the human being living in this region as Tshekh.

After splitting, "the Czech Republic" seemed prefer a natural name because that the country. However, after ~ long disputes on changing such a mundane name, the nation gained a second official name, Czechia, ~ above July 5, 2016.

Countries That begin With The Letter C




See more: Icd 9 Code For Facial Pain, Search Page 1/20: Facial Pain

CountryPopulation in 2020Area (Km²)Density (P/Km²)
Cambodia16,718,965176,52095
Cameroon26,545,863472,71056
Canada37,742,1549,093,5104
Central african Republic4,829,767622,9808
Chad16,425,8641,259,20013
Chile19,116,201743,53226
China1,439,323,7769,388,211153
Colombia50,882,8911,109,50046
Comoros869,6011,861467
Congo5,518,087341,50016
DR Congo89,561,4032,267,05040
Costa Rica5,094,11851,060100
Croatia4,105,26755,96073
Cuba11,326,616106,440106
Cyprus1,207,3599,240131
Czech Republic 10,708,98177,240139