Conservation Status: IUCN
You are watching: How do monkeys adapt to their environment
Several various sub-species that spider chimpanzees can be found in places from central Mexico come Bolivia. The black-handed spider monkey (Ateles geoffroyi geoffroyi) arrays from Nicaragua right into northern Costa Rica.
These chimpanzees are one arboreal species, and also they hardly ever come down to the ground. They prefer to live in the top levels the the canopy, and also are found in main and an additional rainforest. They have the right to be uncovered in various other forest varieties if habitat is limited.
there is no regular reproduction season. After a gestation period of 226-232 job a single offspring is born. The young is lugged on the mother's abdomen for around four months, and also then carried on the back. Infants use your prehensile tail to host onto the mother's tail. The young remain dependent ~ above the mommy until about 10 month old. Sexual maturity is reached at four years of age for females and five years of period for males. Females bear young every 2 to four years. Life span is 25 years.
The many outstanding physics adaptations are the prehensile tail and also the hook-like hand - both make the spider monkey ideal for arboreal life. These hook-like hands and also long arms enable them come swing by your arms beneath the tree branches. The prehensile tail is longer than the monkeys' body and also composed the twenty-three vertebrae, which provides it suppleness and strength. The is longer and also narrower than any of the monkey's other limbs and can be provided to reach farther and into smaller areas than the animal’s arms and legs. The monkey can hang through it, swing through it, choose fruit through it, and even throw things with it. The shoulders are very flexible which permits them come swing indigenous tree come tree. They are really vocal. Spider primates have among the many highly arisen larynx, offering them the capacity to develop a wide range of vocalizations from bird-like calls to barking and guttural grunting. They use a recurring yap in alarm. Spider monkeys are social animals and also in the abundant locations of your territory, they tend to form multi-male groups of approximately thirty individuals. For the most part, these large groups split into smaller sized subgroups of 3 to four individuals to forage, so just for a few weeks the end of the year is the whole group together. Team size varies through habitat type and depends greatly on the productivity of the area.
Threats to Survival:
Poaching for food and the pet trade. The high rate of habitat loss has greatly reduced their numbers in recent years. Various other than humans, jaguars and also pumas appear to it is in the only significant predator of adult spider monkeys. Eagles and huge snakes are likewise potential predators.
See more: How Did The Enlightenment Influence The Latin American Revolution S
Home call Us about the Zoo tasks & Careers Business methods Zoo partner Sample your Product for your safety and security Media Room Privacy floor Acknowledgment